Consulting Services for Promoting Internationalization of Higher Education
The project “Consulting Services for Promoting Internationalization of Higher Education” aims to help educational universities to become universities, includes joint international doctoral programmes in education and other research activities.
The project is financed by the World Bank and responds to doctoral programmes. The British Teaching University in Georgia was selected together with the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and will be involved in this project. Meetings will be conducted by Tatiana Fumasoli. He received his doctorate degree at the University of Lugano (Switzerland), where he defended his thesis – “Strategic Management of Swiss Higher Education Institutions”.
We would like to inform you that only 6 Georgian universities are involved in this excellent project. What does this mean for universities? They will offer a wider range of training programs, which will be tailored to different methods, which will reflect their uniqueness and individuality. We will share more details and steps about this project from time to time.