A Workshop on Teaching-Learning Methods Was Held for Academic Staff in Cooperation with the University of Buckingham
On 16th January, the British University in Georgia held a workshop in partnership with the University of Buckingham, led by Stephen Cook, a senior lecturer from the School of Education at the University of Buckingham.
The workshop was attended by the academic staff from the Faculty of Social Sciences and it focused on discussing recent research on modern teaching and learning methods. Cook also shared information on the practices and outcomes of the British education model.
The British University in Georgia and the University of Buckingham collaborate to offer undergraduate programmes in Business and Management and Political Science, and regularly hold seminars and workshops to enhance the quality of education at the British University in Georgia and to introduce internationally accepted practices.