Announcement of Research Grant for Academic Staff at the British University in Georgia
The British University in Georgia (BUG) is pleased to announce the inaugural research grant opportunity for its academic staff. This grant aims to support the integration of research findings into the university’s educational processes while promoting their practical application, in line with the institution’s mission and objectives concerning scientific research activities.
Research Focus:
The primary focus of this research grant is to investigate contemporary challenges within the social sciences while striving to identify and develop innovative solutions. Additionally, the grant aims to reinforce the effective realization of the university’s third mission.
Grant Amount:
The maximum budget for the research grant is 2,000 GEL.
Eligible Projects:
The following types of research projects may be considered for funding:
• Research papers, articles, or monographs.
• Policy analyses and recommendations.
• Development of teaching materials, such as case studies and multimedia resources.
• Organisation of workshops, or seminars relevant to the research theme.
• Research collaborations and partnerships with other academic institutions or industry partners.
Selection Criteria:
Applications will be evaluated based on the following criteria:
• Relevance: The proposed research project aligns with the research focus and priorities of the British University in Georgia.
• Innovation: The project demonstrates originality and contributes to the advancement of knowledge within the chosen field.
• Feasibility: The project is well-planned and achievable within the proposed budget.
• Impact: The project’s potential for practical application and the integration of research findings into the educational process.
• Qualifications: The applicant’s academic background, expertise, and experience in the chosen research area.
Application Process:
To apply for the research grant, please complete the application form provided in our previous communication. The deadline for submission is May 20th, 2023. Applications will be evaluated by a selection committee, and successful applicants will be notified by June 15th, 2023.