• The Business and Management programme prepares professionals with the broad theoretical knowledge in the areas of economics, accounting, marketing, management and finance.
• The programme enhances transferable skills such as analytical and critical thinking, problem solving, and teamwork.
• The graduate shall be capable of making quick and effective decisions in a competitive business environment, working successfully and in accordance with ethical principles in the field, offering innovative and cutting-edge approaches to the employer and/or set up one’s own business.
After graduating from the programme, students will:
• Understand and follow modern theories and concepts in the field of business and management;
• Be able to applying theories, concepts and principles in business management to the effective management of business organisations;
• Identify opportunities in the business environment and explain the importance of using them properly for effective management of the organisation;
• Identify challenges and problems in business and management and find effective ways to overcome them;
• Analyse the challenges and problems in business and management; evaluate their impact on the performance of the organisation;
• Select and practically apply the methods and models of planning, organizing, motivating and controlling in the company;
• In accordance with predefined guidelines, plan research, practical projects in the field of business and management, collect, process data, draw conclusions and recommendations;
• Conduct business specific activities and substantiate decisions made;
• Communicate innovative ideas to the specialists and other stakeholders through the use of effective means of communication, including the latest and relevant information technologies;
• Constantly work on self-evaluation and professional self-development based on the analysis of the theoretical and practical knowledge gained;
• Conduct one’s work in accordance with ethical principles.
1. Key Foundation Skills (5 ECTS)
2. English for Academic Purposes I (10 ECTS)
3. Essential Mathematics (5 ECTS)
4. Economics I (Microeconomics) (5 ECTS)
5. Society and Culture in Georgia (5 ECTS)
Total: 30 ECTS
1. English for Academic Purposes II (5 ECTS)
1. Economics II (Macroeconomics) (5 ECTS)
2. English for Business (5 ECTS)
3. International Studies (5 ECTS)
4. Introduction to Financial Studies (5 ECTS)
5. Introduction to the World of Business (5 ECTS)
1. Principles of Management (10 ECTS)
2. Information-based decision making (10 ECTS)
3. Accounting for Business (10 ECTS)
1. Marketing Fundamentals (10 ECTS)
2. Organisational Behaviour (10 ECTS)
3. Creativity and Innovation Management (5 ECTS)
4. Accounting for Decision-Making (5 ECTS)
1. Process and Operations Management (10 ECTS)
2. Cross-Cultural Management (5 ECTS)
3. Interpersonal and Communication Skills (5 ECTS)
4. Legal Aspects of Business (5 ECTS)
5. Human Resource Management (5 ECTS)
1. Entrepreneurship (5 ECTS)
2. Globalization and International Business (10 ECTS)
3. Contemporary Issues in Business and Management (5 ECTS)
4. Internship (5 ECTS)
Optional (One module):
5.     Consumer Behaviour (5 ECTS)
6.     Corporate Finances – (5 ECTS)
7.     Supply Chain Management (5 ECTS)
1. Corporate Strategy and Strategic Management (10 ECTS)
2. Research Skills for Business (5 ECTS)
3. Managing Your Career (5 ECTS)
4. Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Behaviour (5 ECTS)
Optional (Choose one):
5.     Digital Marketing and E-Business (5 ECTS)
6.     Leadership (5 ECTS)
7.     Business Success through Service Excellence (5 ECTS)
8.     Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions (5 ECTS)
1. Business Start-up (15 ECTS)
2. BA Dissertation (15 ECTS)
Total Credits:  240
Students’ achievement of the learning outcomes during the implementation of an educational programme will be assessed in accordance with the ‘Procedure for Calculating Higher Education Programme Credits’ approved by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia’, issued on January 5, 2007, No 3.
Assessment of student achievements includes assessment forms – Mid-term (single or multiple) and final assessments, the sum of which is the final grade (100 Mark).
Mid-term and Final Assessment include an assessment component (s) that defines ways / means of assessing a student’s knowledge and / or ability and / or competencies (oral / written exam, oral / written inquiry, homework, practical / theoretical work, etc.). The evaluation component combines a variety of Assessment Methods (test, essay, demonstration, presentation, practical / theoretical assignment, working in a group, participating in a discussion, solving a case, participating in a mock trial, etc.).
Mid-term and Final Exams (as specific assessment forms) are conducted in writing and organised centrally by the Examination Centre, unless otherwise specified in a respective syllabus. Other Assessment Forms are subject-specific and defined in the syllabi.
Knowledge of a student is assessed with a 100-mark grading system. 100 points represents a maximum grade. The prerequisite for acquiring ECTS credit is to accumulate at least 51 mark out of 100.
The knowledge assessment system includes:
a) Five types of positive assessment:
(A) Excellent – 91-100 marks;
(B) Very good – 81-90 marks;
(C) Good – 71-80 marks;
(D) Satisfactory – 61-70 marks;
(E) Sufficient – 51-60 marks.
b) Two types of negative assessment:
1. (FX) Did not pass – 41-50 marks, which means that a student needs to re-sit and is granted with the right to take one additional exam in terms of independent work;
2. (F) Fail- 40 marks and less, which means the performance of a student is not sufficient and the learner has to study the subject/learning course again.
The student will be admitted to the additional examination if he/she has exceeded the minimum threshold of the final positive assessment (51 marks) but has not exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam.
The interval between the final and the additional exam must not be less than 5 days after the announcement of the final exam results.
The student will be admitted to the final exam if he / she exceeds the minimum threshold of the intermediate assessment.
Credit can be granted if:
a)  The student’s results exceeded the minimum threshold of the final exam;
b)  The student got at least 51 marks out of a maximum 100 marks in the final evaluation.
The minimum threshold of the intermediate  assessment is – 35%, and for the final exam –50%.
The student is eligible for the re-sit exam if he / she scored 41 – 50 or at least 51 out of a maximum of 100 marks in the final assessment but has failed to score at least 20 out of a maximum of 40 overall.
Plagiarism: Using another person’s ideas and opinion without proper citation and referencing is not tolerated. If there are any precedents of plagiarism, a lecturer is required not to assess and evaluate a student’s work. Written assignments, which require citation and referencing are checked through plagiarism detection software. Written assignments with any occurrence of plagiarism will not be assessed and a lecturer should provide feedback to a student clarifying the reason. A student is eligible to appeal the decision about nullifying an assignment.
Unified National Examination (UNE)
An applicant with a full general education or equivalent has to successfully pass the UNE.
An applicant has to select the English language when registering the subjects in the UNE. He/she has to pass the competency threshold on the English language test with a result of at least 75%.
Furthermore, an applicant has to select Mathematics or History in the UNE.
Without UNE
The following applicants can be admitted to this programme without passing the UNE on the basis of the admission rule and timeframe set by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia:
a). Citizens of foreign countries or persons without citizenship who have received a full general education or its equivalent education abroad (outside of Georgia);
b). Citizens of Georgia who have received a full general education or its equivalent abroad (outside of Georgia) and studied the last two years abroad (outside of Georgia);
c). Citizens of foreign countries (besides students of joint higher education programmes and exchange programmes), who are currently studying or have studied and obtained credits/qualification abroad (outside of Georgia) in higher educational institutions recognised by the legislation of the respective country;
d). Citizens of Georgia (besides students of joint higher education programmes and exchange programmes) who, no less than 75 days during a semester, reside/resided, are currently studying/studied and obtained credits/qualification abroad (outside of Georgia) in higher educational institutions recognised by the legislation of the respective country.
The British University in Georgia, based on the sub-paragraphs a, b and c, with the aim of confirming the English language competence of an applicant, conducts an English language test (B2 Level). An applicant who either has an internationally-recognised English language certificate or has studied full or partial in English at a general/higher education institution are not required to take a language test.
According to the sub-paragraph d, an applicant shall be eligible to continue the studies at the British University in Georgia upon successful completion of the General Skills Test organised by the National Assessment and Examination Centre of Georgia (NAEC).
Other eligibility criteria (if any) are defined by the order №224/ნ of December 29, 2011 by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia on “Approval of the procedure for submitting and reviewing documents by applicants / candidates for master degree / students having the right to study without passing the Unified National Examinations / General Entrance exam for Master’s degree”.
Students can also be admitted to the programme by the order of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia enforced on 4 February 2010 №10/n “On Approval of the Rules and Fees to Transfer from one Higher Education Institution to another” and students enrolled in mobility in accordance with the British University’s mobility regulations.
The student will have the opportunity to be employed in both private and public sectors. Areas of employment may be (but are not limited to) private business organisations, governmental and non-governmental organisations, analytical research organisations, and international organisations.
The programme annual fee is 29 550 GEL. For the financial aid please visit the Vazha-Pshavela Foundation.
The teaching and learning methods used within the programme are based on the principles of student-centred learning and ensuring learning outcomes.
Appropriate teaching methods are used to achieve the aims of the educational programme. Programme components (courses) provide the appropriate ratio between face-to-face contact hours and independent work hours.
In order to achieve the aims, the programme uses the format of lectures and tutorials for face-to-face interaction. Each of them incorporates methods and relevant activities which are specifically defined by the syllabus of the respective course, taking into account the course objectives and the competencies to be developed within the course.
Lecture – Oral and/or presentation tools are used to convey knowledge to students on the issues identified in the syllabus.
Tutorial – this serves to enhance the knowledge gained during the lecture. Tutorials are also used for student assessment.
The following methods can be used during Lectures and Tutorials:
• Verbal, or Oral Method – This method is actively used during the lecture, when the lecturer delivers the learning material through narration, conversation, and students actively perceive, absorb, and transmit it through listening, remembering and understanding.
• Brainstorming Method – This method involves formulating/creating as many opinions, ideas and expressions on a particular topic as possible. This method helps to develop a creative approach to the problem-solving.
• Discussion/Debate Method – This enhances the quality of student engagement. The discussion can be turned into a debate that is not limited to questions asked by a lecturer. This method develops the student’s ability to argue.
• Case Study Method – This involves discussing specific cases with students in the process of explaining the lecture, with a view to presenting the theoretical material more clearly and thoroughly.
• Explanatory Method – This is based on discussion about the given topic. The lecturer gives a particular example when delivering a material, which is discussed in details.
• Communicative work – Academic activity, which involves processing the topic within the lecture in the format of an active dialogue with students. Communicative work allows the lecturer to attract and maintain the attention of students, as well as to determine the level of understanding of new information provided during the lecture.
• Written work – This involves making extracts and notes, summarising material, drawing up theses, writing a report or essay, writing an analysis of the situation, preparing a report and/or another written document. During the implementation of the programme, written work is mainly used in making the main excerpt from the read literature and/or information source/audio-visual material, in the preparation of theses, in the written analysis of the case, in the performance of written tasks/tasks/exercises, in the performance of an essay or report, in the master’s thesis during examinations, etc.
• Problem-based learning – Academic activity, that takes a problem as its starting point. Students try to understand the problem raised by the lecturer and look for the best way to solve it. During this process, they acquire new knowledge based on current needs and develop the ability to solve problems. Problem-based learning takes place in an open and supportive environment, where the lecturer acts solely as a facilitator of the process.
• Activity-oriented teaching – This is a highly effective activity and plays an important role in achieving the results outlined in the syllabus. In the activity-based learning process, teaching is carried out by combining various learning tasks for students (which can be delivered: a specific situation, an exercise, a practical task or in any other form) and instructions for their performance. When using this activity in the teaching process, the lecturer’s task is to – promote learning through the preparation and assessment of assignments; And, a specific task is set before the student, which must be solved in accordance with the specified instructions. The activity helps the student to gradually study the theoretical material by solving specific tasks, to develop the habits of independent use of the theoretical material, and ultimately to strengthen the skills of using quantitative methods and/or specific models/tools/techniques in the management decision-making process.
• Group (collaborative) Work; Cooperative learning; Working in teams – Teaching using this method, involves dividing students into small teams and giving them learning tasks. Team members work on the issue individually and simultaneously share it with the other team members. Depending on the task that is set, it is possible to redistribute functions among the members during the work of the team. This strategy ensures the maximum involvement of all students in the learning process and promotes the development of teamwork skills, helps the student to develop the ability to argue their own opinion, listen to the opinion of others, and quickly analyse in a limited time.
• Working on textbook(s) – This is used to promote the development of the student’s cognitive skills (analysis, synthesis, deduction, induction, reading comprehension, written communication), as well as independent work skills. Working on the textbook(s) is mainly used by the student for independent familiarisation with mandatory and additional literature, study of relevant materials, processing and analysis of given references. This is necessary for the preparation of various types of homework: presentation reports, debates, discussions, essays, and helps the student to absorb the material, develops the skills of independent search-processing of relevant literature, information sources, and other materials, and drawing conclusions.
• Role and situational play method – This is a method during which students solve the tasks in accordance with the roles assigned by the lecturer in a (simulated) situation as close as possible to reality. Working on situational problems is a practical training that develops students’ analytical and critical thinking skills, as well as the ability to apply knowledge in practice. In the case of group and standardised simulation, the situational task takes the form of a role-play, which additionally allows students to share the issue/problem from multiple perspectives.
• Demonstration method – This is a method, that involves learning by doing, during which a lecturer shows students in observer mode how to perform a specific theoretical or practical task. The purpose of the demonstration is to make visible the different components of the learning material and specify what the students will have to do during independent work.
• Guided learning – a process in which students initiate and advance their learning guided by more experienced partners in this case course instructor, and socially derived sources, such as tools, text, and/or other artifacts.
• Discussion groups – This is a teaching method, in which students are divided into groups and they are encouraged to discuss on the subject matter given. Group discussion is facilitated by the lecturer.
• Visual presentation method – Students find relevant materials on given topics and present it to the group using technical aids/demonstration materials. Depending on the specifics of the course, the presentation can be prepared individually or as a result of group work. The main purpose of the presentation is to develop the habits of finding and processing the sources necessary for the selected issue, to strengthen the skills of forming one’s own views on the studied issue, as well as the skills of presenting the results of the work/own research, in the form of argumentative original conclusions/recommendations, and participating in the discussion/discussion. The presented presentation indicates the knowledge of the material covered by the student(s) and the acquired skills.
Assignment preparation –
It is a technique which can be used usually in teaching and learning process. It is an instructional technique, comprising the guided information, self-learning, writing skills and report preparation among the learners.
The programme is implemented at the premises of the British University, which is equipped with material and technological resources necessary for the implementation of the programme. Specifically, the University has the Library (where the required learning materials and other resources are available, both in print and electronic format), the computer classroom (with free access to computers and the Internet), conference rooms, and auditoriums. Further, the University utilises online platforms (Zoom, Teams) and portals (Moodle, Student portal etc.) to support the learning process.
Implementation of the programme incorporates academic staff and qualified specialists with the necessary competence to produce programme learning outcomes, relevant professional profile, academic experience, teaching and research experience.
The programme is validated by the University of Buckingham. In order for Buckingham to issue a programme validation certificate upon completion of the programme, it is mandatory to complete the programme according to the structure below, along with fulfilling other conditions, which are written in the academic regulation document created for the validated programmes by the University of Buckingham. The student can refuse to receive the validation certificate, in which case, the conditions stipulated in the above academic regulation will not apply to him/her. In addition, in case of enrolment in the programme, refusing to receive the validation certificate, by the mobility method, the number of credits allocated for the optional study courses of the programme can be absorbed/recognised by other study courses of the corresponding level related to the field.
Do you have more questions?