International Business School and British University Start Cooperation
International Business School IBS and British University in Georgia entered into a bilateral agreement on January 27, 2023, to facilitate the exchange of students and academic staff. The cooperation will begin in the fall semester of the 2023-2024 academic year.
Under the agreement, students of the British University’s English-language undergraduate business and management programme will have the opportunity to spend one semester at IBS’ Budapest campus, while students from Hungary will have the opportunity to study at the British University’s Tbilisi campus. The agreement also includes short-term exchange visits for academic staff from both universities.
“We are excited to announce that our negotiations with IBS have been successful. Beginning next semester, both our students and academic staff will have the opportunity to participate in exchange programmes,” says Professor Maia Gurgenidze, Rector of the British University in Georgia. “This is a great opportunity for students to gain an international and diverse educational experience at a European university and for the improvement of teaching practice through sharing best practices.”
IBS was founded in 1991 in Hungary and offers educational programmes at all levels, including undergraduate English-language business programmes validated by the University of Buckingham, similar to the British University.