Joint Student Project between the British University in Georgia and Meisei University
The British University in Georgia and Meisei University have launched the joint student project. The students of both Universities will be given an unparalleled opportunity to create a marketing plan for house restaurant Toumai, located in Tokyo in order to reimburse its losses caused by the Covid-19. Dining establishments in Japan (along with the rest of the World) have been strongly affected by the pandemic restrictions. As a result of Covid-19, the number of bankruptcies in Japan’s restaurant industry hit an all-time high in 2020, struggling to restore a cash flow.
The Georgian and Japanese students will work alongside their professors and the Toumai restaurant manager. At the end of the project, they will introduce the final marketing plan.
One part of the plan is supposed to be introducing Georgian wine products to the Japanese market. The Japanese restaurant will be provided with recommendations on how to attract more customers by offering Georgian wine products. The students are planning to create a short promotional video about the wine culture in Georgia, send samples of Georgian wine to the Japanese partner and give recommendations on its service etiquette.