Prof. Lasha Markozashvili holds a PhD from Adam Mickiewicz University and graduate degrees from Ruse/Regensburg and Ilia State University. He is a Professor at the National Defense Academy in Georgia and specializes in European Studies, Security Studies, and General System Theory. He has published academic articles, participated in conferences, and been an editor of journals in Poland and Georgia.
David Tsiramua joined the administrative team of the British Teaching University in 2021. He has several years of experience in the field of higher education, which includes the executive positions held at a Higher Education Institution from 2015-2019 and the membership of the expert corps of the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement since 2016.
Davit Tsiramua holds a Master’s Degree in Higher Education Administration from Ilia State University and an MBA in Finance from Caucasus University.
Davit Tsiramua
Ann Gvritishvili joined the British University in Georgia in 2022. She has more than 6 years of experience in the field of Quality Assurance of Higher Education. She has a wide range of experience working with state, non-governmental and private institutions, both in Georgia and Europe.
Since 2019 Ann Gvritishvili is a member of ESU’s QA Student Experts’ Pool and in 2022 she was elected as a member of the Executive Committee of European Students’ Union. She actively participates in the institutional and program reviews at the international level.