Online Meetings with Academic Staff
The Department of Quality Assurance of the British University in Georgia held online meetings with the programme implementing staff daily from the 12th to the 25th of May.
Participants in the meetings discussed the role of academic staff in the context of programme development as well as managing the university.
The staff was informed about modern trends in curriculum mapping as well as international and local best practices for assessing learning outcomes and setting targets.
Within the framework of the partnership agreement with the University of Buckingham, two undergraduate programmes of Buckingham – Political Science and Business & Management – have been adapted to national and internal university standards by the British University in Georgia.
By analysing the best practices provided, curriculum maps will be created and plans for assessing teaching results will be developed.