The British University in Georgia Attends NCEQE Annual International Conference
On January 28 and 29, 2021, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) organsed the international annual conference dedicated to the current development of HE quality assurance system, achievements and challenges. The online conference was open to the international field experts, partner quality assurance agencies, all authorised higher education institutions (HEIs) in Georgia, and the British University in Georgia was among the participants.
The Head of Administration, Dean of the Faculty and the Head of Quality Assurance Unit attended the two-day online conference. NCEQE introduced the audience strategic goals for 2021-2025 and relevant action plan. The representative of the NCEQE highlighted the achievements of the HE quality assurance system and the main challenges in Georgia. Moreover, the microcredentials/lifelong education linked to the Bologna process and their recognition, the development perspective of short-term learning and certificate courses in HEIs were discussed.
NCEQE partners and International field experts presented interesting presentations related to different aspects of higher education, the Estonian approach to quality assurance (EKKA), student involvement in quality assurance policy and main trends of scientific research in Georgia.
The British University in Georgia thanks NCEQE for the invitation and organisation of such a valuable conference.