Maia Gurgenidze, Professor
Ani Demetrashvili, Affiliated Assistant Professor
The aim of the Master in British Studies programme is:
• To give students an in-depth, multidisciplinary knowledge of British studies, to develop the skills and knowledge to be able to conduct freely the legal, economic, business or other relations and communications of the United Kingdom;
• To prepare a graduate who will have a deep and thorough knowledge of British literature as well as the legal system of the United Kingdom; Business environment; Economy; Political arrangement and structure; Education system; About history;
• To give the graduate a thorough knowledge of research methods and to develop research skills.
Student after completing a master in British Studies.
Knowledge – understanding
1) Critically comprehends the UK legal framework, business environment, economic and political system, history and education system;
2) Evaluates and reviews the best examples of British literature, based on their in-depth and thorough knowledge;
3) Analyzes the current economic and political relations and challenges of the United Kingdom and its role in Europe and the world;
4) Analyzes British literature from an economic, social and various theoretical perspectives and draws conclusions that reflect social and ethical responsibilities;
5) Formulates recommendations for solving complex problems related to the British business, economic-political, education system;
6) Argues its own conclusions before the academic and non-academic community, orally and in writing;
Autonomy – Responsibility
7) Conducts multidisciplinary research independently, using the latest approaches, adhering to the principles of academic good faith, and conducts its own teaching in a multidisciplinary learning environment.
During the implementation of the educational programme, the level of achievement of the student’s learning is assessed in accordance with the assessment system approved by the Order N3 of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia of January 5, 2007 “On the Rule of Calculation with Credits of Higher Education Programmes”.
Assessment of student achievement in the learning component of the British Studies master’s degree programme includes the following assessment forms – midterm (single or multiple) and final assessment, the sum of which is the final assessment (100 marks).
Mid-term and Final assessment (assessment forms) include the assessment component/components, which determine the student’s knowledge and/or skills and / or competencies assessment methods (oral/written test, oral / written survey, homework, practical/theoretical work, etc.). The assessment component combines uniform assessment methods (test, essay, demonstration, presentation, discussion, practical/theoretical assignment, working in a working group, participating in a discussion, solving a case, participating in a mock process, etc.). Clearly-defined assessment criteria determine the level of achievement of learning outcomes.
Each form and component of the assessment is determined by the share of the total score (100 marks) of the final assessment, which is reflected in a specific syllabus and notified to the student at the beginning of the semester.
It is not allowed to grant credit using only one form of assessment (Midterm or Final assessment). Credit is awarded to a student only upon receipt of a positive grade.
Assessment system includes
Five types of positive evaluation:
(A) Exceptional – 91-100 marks of assessment;
(B) Very good – 81-90 marks of maximum grade;
(C) Good – 71-80 marks of maximum grade;
(D) Satisfactory score of 61-70;
(E) Sufficient – 51-60 marks of maximum grade;
B. Two types of negative evaluation.
(FX) Unsuccessful Attempt – 41 – 50 marks of maximum grade, which means that the student needs more work to pass and is allowed to take an re-sit exam once with independent work;
(F) Failed – a maximum score of 40 or less, which means that the work by the student is not enough and he/she has to study the subject again.
In the learning component of the educational programme, in case of getting FX, a re-sit exam will be scheduled not less than 5 calendar days after the announcement of the final exam results. The number of marks obtained in the final assessment is not added to the grade obtained by the student on the re-sit exam. The assessment obtained on the re-sit exam is the final assessment and is reflected in the final assessment of the learning component of the educational programme. In case of getting 0-50 marks in the final grade of the learning component, taking into account the grade obtained on the re-sit exam, the student will be given a grade of F-0.
Due to the interdisciplinary nature of the educational programme, its graduate’s employment opportunities are wide and the graduate can be employed in both public and private organisations and the business sector operating / planning activities in the United Kingdom; As well as in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, embassies, any public sector that engages in cultural, political, economic, or any other type of relationship with the United Kingdom;
Graduates of the master’s programme have the opportunity to continue their studies in the doctoral programme, taking into account the prerequisites for admission to the relevant educational programme.
A person with a bachelor’s degree or an equivalent academic education is eligible to study for an English-language master’s educational programme in British Studies. The student will be enrolled on the master’s programme based on the results of the Unified Master’s Exams and the results of the internal university examination. A person who successfully passes the Unified Master’s Exams applies to the British University for registration for the internal university examination that includes an interview with a selection committee and an English language proficiency test. The test is assessed with a maximum of 60 marks out of which the benchmark is 60 % or 36 marks. The interview is assessed with maximum 40 marks (benchmark 20).
Assessment criteria and the topic of the topic of the interview (oral exam) will be posted on the website one month in advance. Assessment criteria are given  in the Programme Admission Requirements and Assessment Criteria.
It is also possible to obtain student status in the British Studies master’s degree programme on the basis of mobility, in accordance with the rules established by the legislation of Georgia;
Enrolment in the master’s educational programme, or enrolment by transfer from a recognised higher education institution abroad, is carried out within the timeframes and in the manner prescribed by the legislation of Georgia.
The right to study for the British Studies master’s programme without passing the Unified Master’s Exams is allowed in accordance with the rules and within the timeframe established by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia:
A) For master’s degree candidates who have received the document certifying the academic degree of relevant higher education in a foreign country;
B) For foreign citizens (except for students participating in the joint higher education programme and students participating in the exchange education programme) who are studying/have studied and received credits / qualifications in a master’s degree of a higher education institution recognised in accordance with the legislation of that country;
C) For citizens of Georgia (except for students participating in a joint higher education programme and students participating in an exchange education programme) who have lived in a foreign country for at least 75 days during their studies at a foreign higher education institution during one of the semesters and have received credits / qualifications in a foreign country for a master’s degree from a higher education institution recognised in accordance with the legislation of that country;
D) For master’s degree candidates who have been enrolled in a higher education institution in accordance with the procedure established by Paragraph 3 of Article 52 of the Law of Georgia on Higher Education;
E) For foreign citizens who have obtained the right to continue their education in a higher education institution of Georgia before the enactment of the Law of Georgia on Higher Education and have a document certifying higher education issued by the state in Georgia.
A candidate who presents a certificate of English language proficiency at B2 level is exempted from English language testing, as well as a candidate who has completed a full or part-time course in English while studying for bachelor’s or master’s degree.